EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
INCI: Oenothera biennis Seed Oil
EXTRACTION: Cold Pressed to retain nutrients and Integrity
ORIGIN: USA
STATUS:100% Pure & Organically produced
ADDITIVES: None
SHELF LIFE: Up to 1 year, if kept in optimum conditions ie in a cool dark place. Best refrigerated after opening.
DESCRIPTION: Evening Primrose is a wildflower that grows all over North America where it has been used traditionally for centuries as both a food and as a medicine for stomach upsets and respiratory infections - it is thought that it's anti-inflammatory properties would have been it's key benefits. The oil is found in the plants seeds and is rich in the essential fatty acid - gamma linolenic acid (GLA) It is said to be nourishing, regenerating and protective and is often used to relieve itchiness in skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema.
Other traditional uses include reducing breast tenderness, calming of PMS, conditioning dry and mature skin, soothing inflammation and adding to dandruff preparations. Small amounts are often added to other carrier oils to fortify and enrich them for massage.
Colour: Medium Yellow
Aromatic Description: Evening Primrose oil has a very slight sweet odour; but remains characteristic of most carrier oils
Consistency: Slightly thick but typical and characteristic of Carrier Oils
Absorption: Evening Primrose Oil leaves a slight oily feeling on the skin.