ALMOND OIL (SWEET)
INCI: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis Nut Oil
EXTRACTION: Cold Pressed to retain nutrients and Integrity
ORIGIN: Italy or Spain
STATUS:100% Pure & Organically produced
ADDITIVES: None
SHELF LIFE: Up to 2 years
Sourced and bottled by Devon Botanicals
DESCRIPTION: Cold Pressed, organic, high quality, sweet almond oil. It is important to use cold pressed rather than heated or chemically extracted oil for treatments as chemically extracted oils can have chemical residues present that can build up in the body and may reduce therapeutic benefitsDetoxifying and immune boosting Sweet Almond oil is one of the most used carrier oils in aromatherapy massage, and this is understandable since it has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed. Almond Oil contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and is rich in proteins and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D and E, it is considered very nourishing – particularly when used regularly. An excellent emollient and ideal base, carrier oil; it is nourishing and protecting to the skin, calms skin irritation and can be used on its own or with other carrier oils. It has good keeping qualities as it contains vitamin E. Color: Golden Yellow
Aromatic Description: Sweet Almond has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.